Organic Shea Butter Bulk
Vermont Soap’s relationship with the shea tree began in 2003 when our founder, Larry Plesent, traveled across the Atlantic to teach soap making and entrepreneurial skills in several West African countries. There he learned about the shea tree and its harvest; an edible oil pressed from its seed kernel. Whole West African shea oil is solid at room temperatures, and thus it is called shea butter.
Shea butter in Africa is used as a food and a medicine. In the West it is a food (as an ingredient in fine European chocolates) and a topical cosmetic ingredient. Organically refined shea butter contains unique triterpene esters proven to reduce skin irritation and inflammation. It soothes and promotes healing for sunburns, cuts scrapes, dryness and many other non-medical and non-fungal skin conditions.
To quote Larry Plesent; ”Over the last three decades, Vermont Soap has tested hundreds of botanical ingredients in several hundred combinations for topical use. Most have some kind of effect on human skin. But a few of the ingredients we tested were just extraordinary. One of the most consistently active ingredients we have worked with is shea butter.”
Vermont Soap sells USDA organic shea butter in a variety of sizes as a skin salve or balm. Larger sizes are available for ingredient use. You may want to check out our USDA certified organic Shea Butter Bar Soap for dry and sensitive skin and our SunShea Organic Body Wash. Your skin will thank you for it.
To learn more about Vermont Soap in Africa and shea butter – click here.
Useful for burns, all dry and irritated skin conditions (except for Poison Ivy, Oak etc., which contain irritating oils that need to be removed with Tea Tree Castile Liquid Soap). Recommended for wrinkle smoothing and prevention, and for the treatment…Product Details
Organic Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter), Organic Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Flower Extract